Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir3620 microRNA 3620 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 102465782, updated on 31-Jan-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir3620provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 3620provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:5531366
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000099172 miRBase:MI0025027
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Gm27984; mmu-mir-3620
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See Mir3620 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
X; X F3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) X NC_000086.7 (150547385..150547445, complement)

Chromosome X - NC_000086.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene transmembrane protein 29 Neighboring gene zinc finger CCCH type containing 14 pseudogene Neighboring gene predicted gene, 46684 Neighboring gene apurinic/apyrimidinic endonuclease 2 Neighboring gene aminolevulinic acid synthase 2, erythroid Neighboring gene 6-phosphofructo-2-kinase/fructose-2,6-biphosphatase 1 Neighboring gene trophinin

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Genomic Sequence:
NC_000086.7 Chromosome X Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

Bibliography

Related articles in PubMed

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_106147.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL808140
    Related
    ENSMUST00000184710.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000086.7 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Range
    150547385..150547445 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center