U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir7238 microRNA 7238 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 102465714, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir7238provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 7238provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:5562781
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000104958 miRBase:MI0023733; AllianceGenome:MGI:5562781
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
mmu-mir-7238
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir7238 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8; 8 A1.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 8 NC_000074.7 (11685694..11685736, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 8 NC_000074.6 (11635694..11635736, complement)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000074.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr8:11550723-11550832 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_20716 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E9718 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E2856 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E1101 Neighboring gene inhibitor of growth family, member 1 Neighboring gene ankyrin repeat domain 10 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_20718 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E9307 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_20722 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_20723 Neighboring gene sperm acrosome associated 7B Neighboring gene ribosomal protein S3A pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_106097.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC114608
    Related
    ENSMUST00000198377.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000074.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    11685694..11685736 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)