Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Cyp4v3 cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily v, polypeptide 3 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 102294, updated on 25-May-2017
Official Symbol
Cyp4v3provided by MGI
Official Full Name
cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily v, polypeptide 3provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2142763
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000079057 Vega:OTTMUSG00000026456
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Cyp4v2; AU043077; AW111961
Orthologs
Location:
8; 8 B1.1
Exon count:
11
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) 8 NC_000074.6 (45305802..45333196, complement)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 8 NC_000074.5 (46391156..46418550, complement)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000074.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 30504 Neighboring gene coagulation factor XI Neighboring gene kallikrein B, plasma 1 Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 149, member A Neighboring gene toll-like receptor 3

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (1) 

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
heme binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
fatty acid omega-oxidation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
lipid metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidation-reduction process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cellular_component ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
endoplasmic reticulum IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Preferred Names
cytochrome P450 4V2
Names
cytochrome P450 4V3
cytochrome P450, 4v3
docosahexaenoic acid omega-hydroxylase CYP4V2
NP_598730.1

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_133969.2NP_598730.1  cytochrome P450 4V2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_598730.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC120003
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS22276.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9DBW0
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    B2RSR0
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000092966.4, OTTMUSP00000032611, ENSMUST00000095328.5, OTTMUST00000065425
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00067
    Location:51517
    p450; Cytochrome P450

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000074.6 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Range
    45305802..45333196 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center