U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GRK5-IT1 GRK5 intronic transcript 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 101927868, updated on 9-Apr-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
GRK5-IT1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
GRK5 intronic transcript 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:49478
See related
AllianceGenome:HGNC:49478
Gene type
ncRNA
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Annotation information
not in current annotation release
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See GRK5-IT1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10q26.11
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 latest, but not current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 10 NC_000010.11 (119207983..119212704)

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Other Names

  • GRK5 intronic transcript 1 (non-protein coding)