U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LINC00824 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 824 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 101927774, updated on 17-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
LINC00824provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 824provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:50281
See related
AllianceGenome:HGNC:50281
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
LINC01263
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See LINC00824 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8q24.21
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 8 NC_000008.11 (128405269..128564679, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 8 NC_060932.1 (129532949..129686263, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (129417515..129576925, complement)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124902020 Neighboring gene CDK7 strongly-dependent group 2 enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129179416-129180615 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 6197 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19537 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 27960 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 226 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 27961 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129325755-129326438 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129327123-129327805 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129356185-129356773 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129374035-129374655 Neighboring gene P300/CBP strongly-dependent group 1 enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129566785-129567984 Neighboring gene NFE2L2 motif-containing MPRA enhancer 33 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129624320-129625140 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129757123-129757729 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129780448-129781388 Neighboring gene CDK7 strongly-dependent group 2 enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129799489-129800688 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124902021 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129873252-129873850 Neighboring gene BRD4-independent group 4 enhancer GRCh37_chr8:129908740-129909939 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak7171 silencer Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 976

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study identifies eight new susceptibility loci for atopic dermatitis in the Japanese population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_121672.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC015807, AC067844
  2. NR_121673.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks multiple exons and contains two alternate 3' exons, resulting in a shorter transcript, compared to variant 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC015807

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    128405269..128564679 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NT_187567.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    4306..9957 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060932.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    129532949..129686263 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)