Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CCAT2 colon cancer associated transcript 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 101805488, updated on 26-Apr-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
CCAT2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
colon cancer associated transcript 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:47044
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000280997
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
NCCP1; LINC00873
Summary
This gene produces a long non-coding RNA that is upregulated in colon cancer and other cancers. This transcript promotes cell proliferation and suppresses apoptosis. It negatively regulates the biogenesis of microRNA 145. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2017]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See CCAT2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8q24.21
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210226 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 8 NC_000008.11 (127400399..127402150)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (128412644..128414395)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene CCAT1 intron CAGE-defined B cell enhancer Neighboring gene colon cancer associated transcript 1 Neighboring gene cancer susceptibility 21 Neighboring gene cancer susceptibility 8 Neighboring gene POU class 5 homeobox 1B Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375754

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
A genome-wide association scan of tag SNPs identifies a susceptibility variant for colorectal cancer at 8q24.21.
GeneReviews: Not available
A genome-wide association study identifies colorectal cancer susceptibility loci on chromosomes 10p14 and 8q23.3.
GeneReviews: Not available
Common variant in 6q26-q27 is associated with distal colon cancer in an Asian population.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genetic variation in prostate-specific antigen-detected prostate cancer and the effect of control selection on genetic association studies.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association scan for variants associated with early-onset prostate cancer.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association study identifies new prostate cancer susceptibility loci.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association study of prostate cancer identifies a second risk locus at 8q24.
GeneReviews: Not available
Identification of Genetic Susceptibility Loci for Colorectal Tumors in a Genome-Wide Meta-analysis.
GeneReviews: Not available
Large-scale genetic study in East Asians identifies six new loci associated with colorectal cancer risk.
GeneReviews: Not available
Multiple loci identified in a genome-wide association study of prostate cancer.
GeneReviews: Not available
Multiple newly identified loci associated with prostate cancer susceptibility.
GeneReviews: Not available

General gene information

Other Names

  • colon cancer associated transcript 2 (non-protein coding)
  • long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 873
  • non-coding RNA involved in cancer predisposition 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_109834.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC018714
    Related
    ENST00000630920.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210226

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    127400399..127402150
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center