U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CMKLR2-AS CMKLR2 antisense RNA [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 101669764, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
CMKLR2-ASprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
CMKLR2 antisense RNAprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:48602
See related
MIM:617636; AllianceGenome:HGNC:48602
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
GPR1AS; GPR1-AS; GPR1-AS1
Summary
This gene is thought to produce a non-coding RNA. It is situated adjacent to a differentially methylated region (DMR) and is imprinted and paternally expressed in the placenta. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2015]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See CMKLR2-AS in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q33.3
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 2 NC_000002.12 (206203376..206266243)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 2 NC_060926.1 (206685283..206748163)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (207068100..207130967)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 51 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 41 Neighboring gene eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1 beta 2 Neighboring gene chemerin chemokine-like receptor 2 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 200 Neighboring gene ATP5PO pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 260 Neighboring gene high mobility group nucleosome binding domain 1 pseudogene 6 Neighboring gene zinc finger DBF-type containing 2 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 7385

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study in a Swedish population yields support for greater CNV and MHC involvement in schizophrenia compared with bipolar disorder.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Other Names

  • G protein-coupled receptor 1 antisense RNA
  • GPR1 antisense RNA 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_051613.1 RefSeqGene

    Range
    5001..67868
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics), LRG_1105

RNA

  1. NR_104359.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AB774455, AC007383, AI128443, AK002005, BC028329, CB160399, DB337034

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    206203376..206266243
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_015495299.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

    Range
    312394..379881
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060926.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    206685283..206748163
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)