U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PITX1-AS1 PITX1 antisense RNA 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100996485, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
PITX1-AS1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
PITX1 antisense RNA 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:48332
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000224186 AllianceGenome:HGNC:48332
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C5orf66
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in bone marrow (RPKM 22.9), esophagus (RPKM 9.8) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See PITX1-AS1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q31.1
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 5 NC_000005.10 (135033274..135344680)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 5 NC_060929.1 (135560289..135871868)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (134368964..134680370)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene pterin-4 alpha-carbinolamine dehydratase 2 Neighboring gene MT-ND3 pseudogene 25 Neighboring gene cation channel sperm associated 3 Neighboring gene paired like homeodomain 1 Neighboring gene esophagus epithelial intergenic associated transcript Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124901072 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2900 Neighboring gene macroH2A.1 histone Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs1473 Neighboring gene dendritic cell associated nuclear protein Neighboring gene TIFA inhibitor

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study of host genetic determinants of the antibody response to Anthrax Vaccine Adsorbed.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association analyses in East Asians identify new susceptibility loci for colorectal cancer.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study implicates PARD3B-based AIDS restriction.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Host-microbe interactions have shaped the genetic architecture of inflammatory bowel disease.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Large-scale genetic study in East Asians identifies six new loci associated with colorectal cancer risk.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Many sequence variants affecting diversity of adult human height.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Meta-analysis identifies 29 additional ulcerative colitis risk loci, increasing the number of confirmed associations to 47.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_161235.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC008406, AC026691
    Related
    ENST00000624272.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    135033274..135344680
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060929.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    135560289..135871868
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)