Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR26-1 microRNA mir-26-1 [ Taeniopygia guttata (zebra finch) ]

Gene ID: 100886595, updated on 13-Aug-2019

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR26-1
Gene description
microRNA mir-26-1
See related
miRBase:MI0013717
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Taeniopygia guttata
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Passeriformes; Passeroidea; Estrildidae; Estrildinae; Taeniopygia
Also known as
tgu-mir-26-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR26-1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
104 current bTaeGut1_v1.p (GCF_003957565.1) 2 NC_044213.1 (4609718..4609789)
103 previous assembly Taeniopygia_guttata-3.2.4 (GCF_000151805.1) 2 NC_011465.1 (4696535..4696606)

Chromosome 2 - NC_044213.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC115494120 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC115493606 Neighboring gene CTD small phosphatase like Neighboring gene villin like Neighboring gene phospholipase C delta 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_049026.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    ABQF01044637

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Taeniopygia guttata Annotation Release 104 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference bTaeGut1_v1.p Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_044213.1 Reference bTaeGut1_v1.p Primary Assembly

    Range
    4609718..4609789
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center