Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR425 microRNA mir-425 [ Taeniopygia guttata (zebra finch) ]

Gene ID: 100886563, updated on 28-Mar-2019

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR425
Gene description
microRNA mir-425
See related
Ensembl:ENSTGUG00000017746 miRBase:MI0013657
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Taeniopygia guttata
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Passeriformes; Passeroidea; Estrildidae; Estrildinae; Taeniopygia
Also known as
tgu-mir-425
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR425 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 12
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
103 current Taeniopygia_guttata-3.2.4 (GCF_000151805.1) 12 NC_011476.1 (12254268..12254356)

Chromosome 12 - NC_011476.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene inosine monophosphate dehydrogenase 2 Neighboring gene NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase complex assembly factor 3 Neighboring gene microRNA mir-2970 Neighboring gene DALR anticodon binding domain containing 3 Neighboring gene WD repeat domain 6

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Genomic Sequence:
NC_011476.1 Chromosome 12 Reference Taeniopygia_guttata-3.2.4 Primary Assembly

Bibliography

Related articles in PubMed

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_048970.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    ABQF01037869
    Related
    ENSTGUT00000018433

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Taeniopygia guttata Annotation Release 103 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference Taeniopygia_guttata-3.2.4 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_011476.1 Reference Taeniopygia_guttata-3.2.4 Primary Assembly

    Range
    12254268..12254356
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center