Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR5196 microRNA 5196 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100847070, updated on 9-Jul-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR5196provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 5196provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:43542
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284034 miRBase:MI0018175
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
mir-5196
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR5196 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.12
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190607 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 19 NC_000019.10 (35345513..35345627)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (35836416..35836530)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene hepcidin antimicrobial peptide Neighboring gene myelin associated glycoprotein Neighboring gene CD22 molecule Neighboring gene free fatty acid receptor 1 Neighboring gene free fatty acid receptor 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

Related articles in PubMed

Pathways from BioSystems

  • Adaptive Immune System, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Adaptive Immune System, organism-specific biosystemAdaptive immunity refers to antigen-specific immune response efficiently involved in clearing the pathogens. The adaptive immune system is comprised of B and T lymphocytes that express receptors with...
  • Antigen activates B Cell Receptor (BCR) leading to generation of second messengers, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Antigen activates B Cell Receptor (BCR) leading to generation of second messengers, organism-specific biosystemMature B cells express IgM and IgD immunoglobulins which are complexed with Ig-alpha (CD79A, MB-1) and Ig-beta (CD79B, B29) to form the B cell receptor (BCR) (Fu et al. 1974, Fu et al. 1975, Kunkel e...
  • B Cell Receptor Signaling Pathway, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    B Cell Receptor Signaling Pathway, organism-specific biosystemThe functional B-cell receptor is a multi-protein complex consisting of an antigen binding subunit and a signaling subunit. The antigen binding subunit is the membrane bound immunoglobulin and the si...
  • CD22 mediated BCR regulation, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    CD22 mediated BCR regulation, organism-specific biosystemBCR activation is highly regulated and coreceptors like CD22 (SIGLEC2) set a signalling threshold to prevent aberrant immune response and autoimmune disease (Cyster et al. 1997, Han et al. 2005). CD2...
  • Immune System, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Immune System, organism-specific biosystemHumans are exposed to millions of potential pathogens daily, through contact, ingestion, and inhalation. Our ability to avoid infection depends on the adaptive immune system and during the first crit...
  • Immunoregulatory interactions between a Lymphoid and a non-Lymphoid cell, organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Immunoregulatory interactions between a Lymphoid and a non-Lymphoid cell, organism-specific biosystemA number of receptors and cell adhesion molecules play a key role in modifying the response of cells of lymphoid origin (such as B-, T- and NK cells) to self and tumor antigens, as well as to pathoge...
  • Signaling by the B Cell Receptor (BCR), organism-specific biosystem (from REACTOME)
    Signaling by the B Cell Receptor (BCR), organism-specific biosystemMature B cells express IgM and IgD immunoglobulins which are complexed at the plasma membrane with Ig-alpha (CD79A, MB-1) and Ig-beta (CD79B, B29) to form the B cell receptor (BCR) (Fu et al. 1974, F...

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_049828.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    U62631
    Related
    ENST00000578146.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    35345513..35345627
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center