U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir124 microRNA mir-124 [ Acyrthosiphon pisum (pea aphid) ]

Gene ID: 100631041, updated on 16-Feb-2023

Summary

Gene symbol
Mir124
Gene description
microRNA mir-124
See related
EnsemblRapid:GeneID_100631041 miRBase:MI0013911
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Acyrthosiphon pisum
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Ecdysozoa; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Neoptera; Paraneoptera; Hemiptera; Sternorrhyncha; Aphidomorpha; Aphidoidea; Aphididae; Macrosiphini; Acyrthosiphon
Also known as
api-mir-124
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
chromosome: X
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
103 current pea_aphid_22Mar2018_4r6ur (GCF_005508785.1) X NC_042493.1 (28762621..28762680, complement)
102 previous assembly Acyr_2.0 (GCF_000142985.2) Unplaced Scaffold NW_003384020.1 (56406..56465, complement)

Chromosome X - NC_042493.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100569782 Neighboring gene chaperone protein DnaJ-like Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC103310006 Neighboring gene zinc finger BED domain-containing protein 5-like

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_040132.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    SDIB01021725
    Related
    NR_040132.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Acyrthosiphon pisum Annotation Release 103 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference pea_aphid_22Mar2018_4r6ur Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_042493.1 Reference pea_aphid_22Mar2018_4r6ur Primary Assembly

    Range
    28762621..28762680 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)