U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir1923 microRNA mir-1923 [ Acyrthosiphon pisum (pea aphid) ]

Gene ID: 100630926, updated on 16-Feb-2023

Summary

Gene symbol
Mir1923
Gene description
microRNA mir-1923
See related
EnsemblRapid:GeneID_100630926 miRBase:MI0013357
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Acyrthosiphon pisum
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Ecdysozoa; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Neoptera; Paraneoptera; Hemiptera; Sternorrhyncha; Aphidomorpha; Aphidoidea; Aphididae; Macrosiphini; Acyrthosiphon
Also known as
api-mir-1923
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir1923 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: Un
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
103 current pea_aphid_22Mar2018_4r6ur (GCF_005508785.1) Unplaced Scaffold NW_021770374.1 (1506998..1507083)
102 previous assembly Acyr_2.0 (GCF_000142985.2) Unplaced Scaffold NW_003383791.1 (6284..6369, complement)

NW_021770374.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107882245 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100570742 Neighboring gene piggyBac transposable element-derived protein 4-like Neighboring gene zinc finger MYM-type protein 1-like

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_040123.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    SDIB01020912
    Related
    NR_040123.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Acyrthosiphon pisum Annotation Release 103 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference pea_aphid_22Mar2018_4r6ur Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NW_021770374.1 Reference pea_aphid_22Mar2018_4r6ur Primary Assembly

    Range
    1506998..1507083
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)