Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir3889 microRNA mir-3889 [ Tribolium castaneum (red flour beetle) ]

Gene ID: 100628420, updated on 28-Mar-2019

Summary

Gene symbol
Mir3889
Gene description
microRNA mir-3889
See related
miRBase:MI0016386
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Tribolium castaneum
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Ecdysozoa; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Neoptera; Holometabola; Coleoptera; Polyphaga; Cucujiformia; Tenebrionidae; Tenebrionidae incertae sedis; Tribolium
Also known as
tca-mir-3889
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See Mir3889 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: LG3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly LG Location
103 current Tcas5.2 (GCF_000002335.3) LG3 NC_007418.3 (15689422..15689517)
102 previous assembly Tcas_3.0 (GCF_000002335.2) LG3 NC_007418.2 (19008017..19008112)

Linkage Group LG3 - NC_007418.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene putative nuclease HARBI1 Neighboring gene superkiller viralicidic activity 2-like 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC103314604 Neighboring gene microRNA mir-3841 Neighboring gene microRNA mir-3840

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_038746.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AAJJ02000814

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Tribolium castaneum Annotation Release 103 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference Tcas5.2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_007418.3 Reference Tcas5.2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    15689422..15689517
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center