U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR4665 microRNA 4665 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100616288, updated on 17-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR4665provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 4665provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:41696
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000263575 miRBase:MI0017295; AllianceGenome:HGNC:41696
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
mir-4665
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR4665 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9p24.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 9 NC_000009.12 (6007826..6007904)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 9 NC_060933.1 (6012964..6013042)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (6007826..6007904)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA U13 Neighboring gene bromodomain containing 10 Neighboring gene melan-A Neighboring gene MED14-independent group 3 enhancer GRCh37_chr9:5909826-5911025 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19758 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 28180 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19759 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr9:6007511-6008012 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr9:6008013-6008512 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 28181 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19762 Neighboring gene RAN binding protein 6 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124902116

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_039811.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL162384
    Related
    ENST00000581132.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    6007826..6007904
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060933.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    6012964..6013042
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)