U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR1271 microRNA mir-1271 [ Sus scrofa (pig) ]

Gene ID: 100526388, updated on 19-Jul-2022

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR1271
Gene description
microRNA mir-1271
See related
Ensembl:ENSSSCG00000025894 miRBase:MI0015922
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Sus scrofa
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Laurasiatheria; Artiodactyla; Suina; Suidae; Sus
Also known as
ssc-mir-1271
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR1271 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current Sscrofa11.1 (GCF_000003025.6) 2 NC_010444.4 (81502823..81502900, complement)
105 previous assembly Sscrofa10.2 (GCF_000003025.5) 2 NC_010444.3 (83154226..83154303, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_010444.4Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene HIG1 hypoxia inducible domain family member 2A Neighboring gene NOP16 nucleolar protein Neighboring gene ADP ribosylation factor like GTPase 10 Neighboring gene KIAA1191 Neighboring gene SUMO interacting motifs containing 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_049180.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AEMK02000012
    Related
    ENSSSCT00000027627.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Sus scrofa Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference Sscrofa11.1 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_010444.4 Reference Sscrofa11.1 Primary Assembly

    Range
    81502823..81502900 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)