U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir8 microRNA mir-8 [ Nasonia vitripennis (jewel wasp) ]

Gene ID: 100526354, updated on 22-Apr-2023

Summary

Gene symbol
Mir8
Gene description
microRNA mir-8
See related
miRBase:MI0014759
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Nasonia vitripennis
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Ecdysozoa; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Neoptera; Endopterygota; Hymenoptera; Apocrita; Proctotrupomorpha; Chalcidoidea; Pteromalidae; Pteromalinae; Nasonia
Also known as
nvi-mir-8
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
chromosome: 5
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
104 current Nvit_psr_1.1 (GCF_009193385.2) 5 Unlocalized Scaffold NC_045761.1 (7037828..7037913)
103 previous assembly Nvit_psr_1 (GCF_009193385.1) 5 Unlocalized Scaffold NW_022279650.1 (7037828..7037913)

Chromosome 5 - NC_045761.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene NOP2/Sun domain family, member 5 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100678340 Neighboring gene echinoderm microtubule-associated protein-like CG42247 Neighboring gene 7SK snRNA methylphosphate capping enzyme Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC103317983 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107982068 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100678250

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_039042.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    WELF01000002

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Nasonia vitripennis Annotation Release 104 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference Nvit_psr_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_045761.1 Reference Nvit_psr_1.1

    Range
    7037828..7037913
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)