Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

DPH6-DT DPH6 divergent transcript [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100507466, updated on 25-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
DPH6-DTprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
DPH6 divergent transcriptprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:44147
See related
AllianceGenome:HGNC:44147
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
DPH6-AS1; ATPBD4-AS1
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See DPH6-DT in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q14
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 15 NC_000015.10 (35546195..35859001)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (35838396..36151202)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene diphthamine biosynthesis 6 Neighboring gene heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein A1 pseudogene 45 Neighboring gene microRNA 3942 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 8232 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370766 Neighboring gene microRNA 4510 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2853

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association studies and epistasis analyses of candidate genes related to age at menarche and age at natural menopause in a Korean population.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies ephrin type A receptors implicated in paclitaxel induced peripheral sensory neuropathy.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • ATPBD4 antisense RNA 1 (head to head)
  • ATPBD4 antisense RNA 1 (non-protein coding)
  • DPH6 antisense RNA 1 (head to head)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_038251.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC068867, BC025664

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    35546195..35859001
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center