Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

NKX2-1-AS1 NKX2-1 antisense RNA 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100506237, updated on 17-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
NKX2-1-AS1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
NKX2-1 antisense RNA 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:40585
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000253563
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Expression
Biased expression in lung (RPKM 10.5) and thyroid (RPKM 9.6) See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See NKX2-1-AS1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q13.3
Exon count:
2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 14 NC_000014.9 (36519278..36523016)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (36988483..36992221)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs704 Neighboring gene surfactant associated 3 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs1166 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370453 Neighboring gene NK2 homeobox 1 Neighboring gene phosphorylase kinase regulatory subunit beta pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L29 pseudogene 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome wide association study of age at menarche in the Japanese population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • NKX2-1 antisense RNA 1 (non-protein coding)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_103710.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL132857, BX114409, BX161496, DA256249
    Related
    ENST00000521292.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    36519278..36523016
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center