Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

C10orf95-AS1 C10orf95 antisense RNA 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100505761, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
C10orf95-AS1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
C10orf95 antisense RNA 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:45238
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000269609
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
RPARP-AS1
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in thyroid (RPKM 10.0), lung (RPKM 5.4) and 25 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See C10orf95-AS1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10q24.32
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 10 NC_000010.11 (102449817..102456293)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (104209574..104216050)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene CUE domain containing 2 Neighboring gene microRNA 146b Neighboring gene chromosome 10 open reading frame 95 Neighboring gene major facilitator superfamily domain containing 13A Neighboring gene actin related protein 1A Neighboring gene SUFU negative regulator of hedgehog signaling Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L23a pseudogene 58

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association study of autistic-like traits in a general population study of young adults.
GeneReviews: Not available

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • RPARP antisense RNA 1

Clone Names

  • FLJ33729

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_038937.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript.
    Source sequence(s)
    AA353944, BC089416
    Related
    ENST00000492465.2
  2. NR_038938.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks two internal exons and uses an alternate splice site, compared to variant 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AA353944, AL050035, BC089416
    Related
    ENST00000473970.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    102449817..102456293
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center