U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

STARD4-AS1 STARD4 antisense RNA 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100505678, updated on 17-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
STARD4-AS1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
STARD4 antisense RNA 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:44117
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000246859 AllianceGenome:HGNC:44117
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in brain (RPKM 4.2), placenta (RPKM 4.0) and 24 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See STARD4-AS1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q22.1
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 5 NC_000005.10 (111512226..111739726)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 5 NC_060929.1 (112022526..112250059)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (110847924..111075423)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22890 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16229 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22891 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16230 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16231 Neighboring gene RPS3A pseudogene 21 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16232 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22893 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22895 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22894 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22892 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22896 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22897 Neighboring gene calcium/calmodulin dependent protein kinase IV Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:110644539-110645132 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:110783389-110783979 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr5:110838395-110838556 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22898 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22899 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16233 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22900 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105369177 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22901 Neighboring gene MED14-independent group 3 enhancer GRCh37_chr5:110865742-110866941 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124901042 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 22903 Neighboring gene StAR related lipid transfer domain containing 4 Neighboring gene high mobility group nucleosome binding domain 1 pseudogene 13 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr5:111092091-111092648 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16234 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 16235 Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 57 Neighboring gene neuronal regeneration related protein Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105379122 Neighboring gene high mobility group nucleosome binding domain 1 pseudogene 14

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Parent-of-origin-specific allelic associations among 106 genomic loci for age at menarche.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • CTC-426B10.1
  • STARD4 antisense RNA 1 (non-protein coding)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_040093.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC011422, AC022108
    Related
    ENST00000500779.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    111512226..111739726
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060929.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    112022526..112250059
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)