Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR3909 microRNA 3909 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100500826, updated on 29-Mar-2018

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR3909provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 3909provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:38987
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000266320 miRBase:MI0016413
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
mir-3909
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR3909 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
22q12.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 22 NC_000022.11 (35335640..35335758)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 22 NC_000022.10 (35731633..35731751)

Chromosome 22 - NC_000022.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373017 Neighboring gene RNA, U7 small nuclear 167 pseudogene Neighboring gene HMG-box containing 4 Neighboring gene target of myb1 membrane trafficking protein Neighboring gene microRNA 6069 Neighboring gene heme oxygenase 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_037471.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL008635
    Related
    ENST00000579518.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000022.11 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    35335640..35335758
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center