Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR3183 microRNA 3183 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100422835, updated on 29-Mar-2018

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR3183provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 3183provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:38237
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000264429 miRBase:MI0014225
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
mir-3183
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR3183 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
17p13.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 17 NC_000017.11 (1022476..1022559, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 17 NC_000017.10 (925716..925799, complement)

Chromosome 17 - NC_000017.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC112268190 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371481 Neighboring gene ABR, RhoGEF and GTPase activating protein Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105379599 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371480

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

Related articles in PubMed

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_036148.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC015884
    Related
    ENST00000578566.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000017.11 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    1022476..1022559 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p12 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NT_187613.1 Reference GRCh38.p12 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    61723..61806 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p12 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

Genomic

  1. NT_187664.1 Reference GRCh38.p12 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

    Range
    61723..61806 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center