U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir1893 microRNA 1893 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 100316773, updated on 25-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir1893provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 1893provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:3811424
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000084514 miRBase:MI0008327; AllianceGenome:MGI:3811424
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mirn1893; mmu-mir-1893
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir1893 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
18 A1; 18 4.49 cM
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 18 NC_000084.7 (6490564..6490646, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 18 NC_000084.6 (6490564..6490646, complement)

Chromosome 18 - NC_000084.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L27, pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene prothymosin alpha pseudogene Neighboring gene enhancer of polycomb homolog 1 Neighboring gene charged multivesicular body protein 3 pseudogene Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 4921524L21 gene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_035446.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC139300
    Related
    ENSMUST00000122565.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000084.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    6490564..6490646 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)