U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir1903 microRNA 1903 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 100316680, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir1903provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 1903provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:3811412
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000084523 miRBase:MI0008317; AllianceGenome:MGI:3811412
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mirn1903; mmu-mir-1903
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir1903 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8 E2; 8 75.78 cM
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 8 NC_000074.7 (129085722..129085801)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 8 NC_000074.6 (128359241..128359320)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000074.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 32590 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_23094 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_23095 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_23096 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_23098 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_23099 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_23100 Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA A930035F09 gene Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_23101 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 53472 Neighboring gene microRNA 21c Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr8:130882383-130882492 Neighboring gene neuropilin 1 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E5052 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_23102 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 32643 Neighboring gene glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_035436.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC139349
    Related
    ENSMUST00000122574.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000074.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    129085722..129085801
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)