U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR513A-3 microRNA mir-513a-3 [ Pan troglodytes (chimpanzee) ]

Gene ID: 100316419, updated on 13-Apr-2024

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR513A-3
Gene description
microRNA mir-513a-3
See related
miRBase:MI0006632
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Pan troglodytes
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Pan
Also known as
ptr-mir-513a-3
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
chromosome: X
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current NHGRI_mPanTro3-v2.0_pri (GCF_028858775.2) X NC_072421.2 (144622748..144622827, complement)
RS_2023_04 previous assembly NHGRI_mPanTro3-v1.1-hic.freeze_pri (GCF_028858775.1) X NC_072421.1 (144618810..144618889, complement)

Chromosome X - NC_072421.2Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA mir-513b Neighboring gene microRNA mir-513a-2 Neighboring gene microRNA mir-506 Neighboring gene microRNA mir-507

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_035542.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JAQQLN020000024

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_028858775.2-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference NHGRI_mPanTro3-v2.0_pri Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_072421.2 Reference NHGRI_mPanTro3-v2.0_pri Primary Assembly

    Range
    144622748..144622827 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)