U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir932 microRNA mir-932 [ Apis mellifera (honey bee) ]

Gene ID: 100315676, updated on 22-Apr-2023

Summary

Gene symbol
Mir932
Gene description
microRNA mir-932
See related
miRBase:MI0005754
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Apis mellifera
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Ecdysozoa; Arthropoda; Hexapoda; Insecta; Pterygota; Neoptera; Endopterygota; Hymenoptera; Apocrita; Aculeata; Apoidea; Anthophila; Apidae; Apis
Also known as
ame-mir-932
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir932 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: LG1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly LG Location
104 current Amel_HAv3.1 (GCF_003254395.2) LG1 NC_037638.1 (24906936..24907035, complement)
103 previous assembly Amel_4.5 (GCF_000002195.4) LG1 NC_007070.3 (26927355..26927454, complement)

Linkage Group LG1 - NC_037638.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene G-protein coupled receptor Mth Neighboring gene sodium/hydrogen exchanger 9B2 Neighboring gene neuroligin 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107966060 Neighboring gene ATP-dependent RNA helicase DHX33

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_034305.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    QIUM02000010

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Apis mellifera Annotation Release 104 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference Amel_HAv3.1 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_037638.1 Reference Amel_HAv3.1 Primary Assembly

    Range
    24906936..24907035 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)