Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR16-2 microRNA mir-16-2 [ Macaca mulatta (Rhesus monkey) ]

Gene ID: 100315505, updated on 7-Oct-2019

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR16-2
Gene description
microRNA mir-16-2
See related
Ensembl:ENSMMUG00000026920 miRBase:MI0007589
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Macaca mulatta
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Cercopithecidae; Cercopithecinae; Macaca
Also known as
mir-16-2; mml-mir-16-2
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR16-2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
103 current Mmul_10 (GCF_003339765.1) 2 NC_041755.1 (62678455..62678535)
102 previous assembly Mmul_8.0.1 (GCF_000772875.2) 2 NC_027894.1 (134308544..134308624, complement)
Build 1.2 previous assembly Mmul_051212 (GCF_000002255.3) 2 NC_007859.1 (127281064..127281144, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_041755.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene intraflagellar transport 80 Neighboring gene 60S ribosomal protein L35a pseudogene Neighboring gene microRNA mir-15b Neighboring gene structural maintenance of chromosomes 4 Neighboring gene signal peptidase complex subunit 2-like Neighboring gene tripartite motif containing 59

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Pathways from BioSystems

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_032371.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JSUE03024444
    Related
    ENSMMUT00000036621.4

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Macaca mulatta Annotation Release 103 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference Mmul_10 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_041755.1 Reference Mmul_10 Primary Assembly

    Range
    62678455..62678535
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center