U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR147A microRNA mir-147a [ Macaca mulatta (Rhesus monkey) ]

Gene ID: 100315204, updated on 24-Jun-2020

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR147A
Gene description
microRNA mir-147a
See related
Ensembl:ENSMMUG00000054819 miRBase:MI0007636
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Macaca mulatta
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Cercopithecidae; Cercopithecinae; Macaca
Also known as
mml-mir-147a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
chromosome: 15
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
103 current Mmul_10 (GCF_003339765.1) 15 NC_041768.1 (22473494..22473565)
102 previous assembly Mmul_8.0.1 (GCF_000772875.2) 15 NC_027907.1 (19039301..19039372)

Chromosome 15 - NC_041768.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene CDK5 regulatory subunit associated protein 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC114672734 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC106993621 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC114672735 Neighboring gene ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase hinge protein pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_032417.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    QNVO02000140
    Related
    ENSMMUT00000082297.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Macaca mulatta Annotation Release 103 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference Mmul_10 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_041768.1 Reference Mmul_10 Primary Assembly

    Range
    22473494..22473565
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)