Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR25 microRNA mir-25 [ Equus caballus (horse) ]

Gene ID: 100314978, updated on 28-Mar-2019

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR25
Gene description
microRNA mir-25
See related
Ensembl:ENSECAG00000025568 miRBase:MI0012801
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Equus caballus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Laurasiatheria; Perissodactyla; Equidae; Equus
Also known as
eca-mir-25
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR25 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 13
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
103 current EquCab3.0 (GCF_002863925.1) 13 NC_009156.3 (8114914..8114997, complement)
102 previous assembly EquCab2.0 (GCF_000002305.2) 13 NC_009156.2 (8034246..8034329, complement)

Chromosome 13 - NC_009156.3Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 3 Neighboring gene COP9 signalosome subunit 6 Neighboring gene microRNA mir-106b Neighboring gene minichromosome maintenance complex component 7 Neighboring gene microRNA mir-93

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_032929.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    PJAA01000014
    Related
    ENSECAT00000027580.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Equus caballus Annotation Release 103 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference EquCab3.0 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_009156.3 Reference EquCab3.0 Primary Assembly

    Range
    8114914..8114997 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center