U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR1387 microRNA mir-1387 [ Ornithorhynchus anatinus (platypus) ]

Gene ID: 100314555, updated on 30-Apr-2024

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR1387
Gene description
microRNA mir-1387
See related
Ensembl:ENSOANG00000045230 miRBase:MI0006885
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Ornithorhynchus anatinus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Monotremata; Ornithorhynchidae; Ornithorhynchus
Also known as
oan-mir-1387
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR1387 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
105 current mOrnAna1.pri.v4 (GCF_004115215.2) 3 NC_041730.1 (81453730..81453816, complement)

Chromosome 3 - NC_041730.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC114810123 Neighboring gene poly(A) binding protein interacting protein 1 Neighboring gene chromosome 3 C5orf34 homolog Neighboring gene transmembrane protein 267 Neighboring gene bone morphogenetic protein receptor type 1A

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Genomic Sequence:
NC_041730.1 Chromosome 3 Reference mOrnAna1.pri.v4 Primary Assembly

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_034842.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    RZJT01000015
    Related
    ENSOANT00000074095.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Ornithorhynchus anatinus Annotation Release 105 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference mOrnAna1.pri.v4 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_041730.1 Reference mOrnAna1.pri.v4 Primary Assembly

    Range
    81453730..81453816 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)