Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR135B-1 microRNA mir-135b-1 [ Ornithorhynchus anatinus (platypus) ]

Gene ID: 100314462, updated on 8-Apr-2017

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR135B-1
Gene description
microRNA mir-135b-1
See related
miRBase:MI0006705
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Ornithorhynchus anatinus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Monotremata; Ornithorhynchidae; Ornithorhynchus
Also known as
MIR135B; oan-mir-135b; oan-mir-135b-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR135B-1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: Un
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
103 current Ornithorhynchus_anatinus-5.0.1 (GCF_000002275.2) Unplaced Scaffold NW_001595131.1 (3245..3358, complement)

NW_001595131.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Genomic Sequence:
NW_001595131.1 Unplaced Scaffold Reference Ornithorhynchus_anatinus-5.0.1 Primary Assembly

Bibliography

Related articles in PubMed

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from BioSystems

  • MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...
  • MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystem (from KEGG)
    MicroRNAs in cancer, conserved biosystemMicroRNA (miRNA) is a cluster of small non-encoding RNA molecules of 21 - 23 nucleotides in length, which controls gene expression post-transcriptionally either via the degradation of target mRNAs or...

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_034664.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AAPN01269426

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Ornithorhynchus anatinus Annotation Release 103 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference Ornithorhynchus_anatinus-5.0.1 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NW_001595131.1 Reference Ornithorhynchus_anatinus-5.0.1 Primary Assembly

    Range
    3245..3358 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center