U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR133A-1 microRNA mir-133a-1 [ Ornithorhynchus anatinus (platypus) ]

Gene ID: 100314460, updated on 30-Apr-2024

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR133A-1
Gene description
microRNA mir-133a-1
See related
Ensembl:ENSOANG00000016892 miRBase:MI0006701
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Ornithorhynchus anatinus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Monotremata; Ornithorhynchidae; Ornithorhynchus
Also known as
MIR133A; oan-mir-133a; oan-mir-133a-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR133A-1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 7
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
105 current mOrnAna1.pri.v4 (GCF_004115215.2) 7 NC_041734.1 (21775852..21775952)

Chromosome 7 - NC_041734.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA SNORA7 Neighboring gene MIB E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC114813213 Neighboring gene microRNA mir-1a Neighboring gene abhydrolase domain containing 3, phospholipase Neighboring gene small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Genomic Sequence:
NC_041734.1 Chromosome 7 Reference mOrnAna1.pri.v4 Primary Assembly

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_034660.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    RZJT01000019
    Related
    ENSOANT00000026035.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Ornithorhynchus anatinus Annotation Release 105 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference mOrnAna1.pri.v4 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_041734.1 Reference mOrnAna1.pri.v4 Primary Assembly

    Range
    21775852..21775952
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)