U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir181c microRNA 181c [ Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat) ]

Gene ID: 100314242, updated on 10-Jul-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir181cprovided by RGD
Official Full Name
microRNA 181cprovided by RGD
Primary source
RGD:2325381
See related
EnsemblRapid:ENSRNOG00000035569 miRBase:MI0000924; AllianceGenome:RGD:2325381
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Rattus norvegicus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Rattus
Also known as
rno-mir-181c
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir181c in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q11
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCr8 (GCF_036323735.1) 19 NC_086037.1 (40888291..40888396)
RS_2023_06 previous assembly mRatBN7.2 (GCF_015227675.2) 19 NC_051354.1 (23983523..23983628)
106 previous assembly Rnor_6.0 (GCF_000001895.5) 19 NC_005118.4 (25290211..25290316, complement)

Chromosome 19 - NC_086037.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102548759 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC120098490 Neighboring gene microRNA 181d Neighboring gene nanos C2HC-type zinc finger 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • microRNA mir-181c

Gene Ontology Provided by RGD

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA base-pairing translational repressor activity ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables single-stranded RNA binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to leukemia inhibitory factor ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to lipopolysaccharide ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within hematopoietic stem cell differentiation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within long-term synaptic potentiation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in miRNA-mediated gene silencing by inhibition of translation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in miRNA-mediated gene silencing by mRNA destabilization ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in miRNA-mediated post-transcriptional gene silencing ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of T cell activation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of activated T cell proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of inflammatory response ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of interleukin-17 production ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of interleukin-2 production ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of interleukin-7 production ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of interleukin-7 production ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of negative regulation of synoviocyte proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within regulation of SMAD protein signal transduction ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in regulatory ncRNA-mediated gene silencing ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within sensory perception of sound ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RISC complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031897.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JAXUCZ010000019
    Related
    ENSRNOT00000053692.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_036323735.1-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCr8

Genomic

  1. NC_086037.1 Reference GRCr8

    Range
    40888291..40888396
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)