U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir653 microRNA 653 [ Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat) ]

Gene ID: 100314179, updated on 13-Jul-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir653provided by RGD
Official Full Name
microRNA 653provided by RGD
Primary source
RGD:2314881
See related
miRBase:MI0012600; AllianceGenome:RGD:2314881
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Rattus norvegicus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Rattus
Also known as
rno-mir-653
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir653 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4q13
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCr8 (GCF_036323735.1) 4 NC_086022.1 (32647398..32647494, complement)
RS_2023_06 previous assembly mRatBN7.2 (GCF_015227675.2) 4 NC_051339.1 (31692714..31692810, complement)
106 previous assembly Rnor_6.0 (GCF_000001895.5) 4 NC_005103.4 (28658882..28658978, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_086022.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene HEPACAM family member 2 Neighboring gene VPS50 subunit of EARP/GARPII complex Neighboring gene calcitonin receptor Neighboring gene microRNA 489 Neighboring gene tissue factor pathway inhibitor 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_032751.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JAXUCZ010000004

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_036323735.1-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCr8

Genomic

  1. NC_086022.1 Reference GRCr8

    Range
    32647398..32647494 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)