Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir196b microRNA 196b [ Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat) ]

Gene ID: 100314164, updated on 25-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir196bprovided by RGD
Official Full Name
microRNA 196bprovided by RGD
Primary source
RGD:2314882
See related
EnsemblRapid:ENSRNOG00000063469 miRBase:MI0001152
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Rattus norvegicus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Rattus
Also known as
rno-mir-196b; rno-mir-196b-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir196b in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4q24
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
108 current mRatBN7.2 (GCF_015227675.2) 4 NC_051339.1 (81330487..81330571, complement)
106 previous assembly Rnor_6.0 (GCF_000001895.5) 4 NC_005103.4 (82199056..82199140, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_051339.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene homeobox A7 Neighboring gene homeobox A9 Neighboring gene homeobox protein Hox-A10-like Neighboring gene homeobox A11

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031946.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JACYVU010000142
    Related
    ENSRNOT00000111855.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Rattus norvegicus Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference mRatBN7.2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_051339.1 Reference mRatBN7.2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    81330487..81330571 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center