Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir201 microRNA 201 [ Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat) ]

Gene ID: 100314135, updated on 13-Aug-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir201provided by RGD
Official Full Name
microRNA 201provided by RGD
Primary source
RGD:2325476
See related
Ensembl:ENSRNOG00000059766 miRBase:MI0012608
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Rattus norvegicus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Rattus
Also known as
rno-mir-201
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See Mir201 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
Xq37
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current Rnor_6.0 (GCF_000001895.5) X NC_005120.4 (155339140..155339219)
106 current Rn_Celera (GCF_000002265.2) 1 AC_000069.1 (134699443..134699522)
104 previous assembly Rnor_5.0 (GCF_000001895.4) 1 NC_005100.3 (151058608..151058687)

Chromosome X - NC_005120.4Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 509 Neighboring gene microRNA 547 Neighboring gene microRNA 3585 Neighboring gene golgin subfamily A member 6-like protein 22

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_032759.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AABR07042413
    Related
    ENSRNOT00000077199.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Rattus norvegicus Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference Rnor_6.0 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_005120.4 Reference Rnor_6.0 Primary Assembly

    Range
    155339140..155339219
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate Rn_Celera

Genomic

  1. AC_000069.1 Alternate Rn_Celera

    Range
    134699443..134699522
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center