U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir425 microRNA 425 [ Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat) ]

Gene ID: 100314108, updated on 13-Apr-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir425provided by RGD
Official Full Name
microRNA 425provided by RGD
Primary source
RGD:2325499
See related
Ensembl:ENSRNOG00000035484 miRBase:MI0006146; AllianceGenome:RGD:2325499
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Rattus norvegicus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Rattus
Also known as
rno-mir-425
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir425 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8q32
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCr8 (GCF_036323735.1) 8 NC_086026.1 (118143084..118143166)
RS_2023_06 previous assembly mRatBN7.2 (GCF_015227675.2) 8 NC_051343.1 (109264555..109264637)
106 previous assembly Rnor_6.0 (GCF_000001895.5) 8 NC_005107.4 (117354821..117354903)

Chromosome 8 - NC_086026.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene inosine monophosphate dehydrogenase 2 Neighboring gene NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase complex assembly factor 3 Neighboring gene DALR anticodon binding domain containing 3 Neighboring gene microRNA 3555 Neighboring gene microRNA 191 Neighboring gene WD repeat domain 6 Neighboring gene prolyl 4-hydroxylase, transmembrane

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_032277.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JAXUCZ010000008
    Related
    ENSRNOT00000053607.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_036323735.1-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCr8

Genomic

  1. NC_086026.1 Reference GRCr8

    Range
    118143084..118143166
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)