U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir217 microRNA 217 [ Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat) ]

Gene ID: 100314056, updated on 10-Jul-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir217provided by RGD
Official Full Name
microRNA 217provided by RGD
Primary source
RGD:2325547
See related
EnsemblRapid:ENSRNOG00000035518 miRBase:MI0000956; AllianceGenome:RGD:2325547
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Rattus norvegicus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Rattus
Also known as
rno-mir-217
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir217 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q22
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCr8 (GCF_036323735.1) 14 NC_086032.1 (106732485..106732589)
RS_2023_06 previous assembly mRatBN7.2 (GCF_015227675.2) 14 NC_051349.1 (102531505..102531609)
106 previous assembly Rnor_6.0 (GCF_000001895.5) 14 NC_005113.4 (113119529..113119633)

Chromosome 14 - NC_086032.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102550402 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102550342 Neighboring gene microRNA 216b Neighboring gene microRNA 216a Neighboring gene EGF containing fibulin extracellular matrix protein 1 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA SNORA17

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • microRNA mir-217

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031929.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JAXUCZ010000014
    Related
    ENSRNOT00000053641.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_036323735.1-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCr8

Genomic

  1. NC_086032.1 Reference GRCr8

    Range
    106732485..106732589
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)