U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR320B2 microRNA 320b-2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100313769, updated on 20-Nov-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR320B2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 320b-2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:35256
See related
miRBase:MI0003839; AllianceGenome:HGNC:35256
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR320B-2; MIRN320B2; mir-320b-2
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR320B2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q42.11
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 NC_000001.11 (224257040..224257110, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 1 NC_060925.1 (223445964..223446034, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (224444742..224444812, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101927143 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101927164 Neighboring gene nuclear VCP like Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 1236 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 1008, pseudogene Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 12366

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-320b-2

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cellular response to glucose stimulus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in long-term synaptic potentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in miRNA-mediated gene silencing IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of stem cell proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RISC complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031574.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC092809

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    224257040..224257110 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060925.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    223445964..223446034 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)