Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR370 microRNA mir-370 [ Bos taurus (cattle) ]

Gene ID: 100313039, updated on 24-Jun-2020

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR370
Gene description
microRNA mir-370
See related
Ensembl:ENSBTAG00000029782 miRBase:MI0009814
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Bos taurus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Laurasiatheria; Artiodactyla; Ruminantia; Pecora; Bovidae; Bovinae; Bos
Also known as
bta-mir-370
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR370 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 21
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current ARS-UCD1.2 (GCF_002263795.1) 21 NC_037348.1 (65808184..65808258)
105 previous assembly Bos_taurus_UMD_3.1.1 (GCF_000003055.6) 21 AC_000178.1 (67457237..67457311)

Chromosome 21 - NC_037348.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene retrotransposon Gag like 1 Neighboring gene microRNA mir-136 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA SNORD112 Neighboring gene proline-rich receptor-like protein kinase PERK10 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA SNORD113/SNORD114 family Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA SNORD113/SNORD114 family

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031315.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    NKLS02000021
    Related
    ENSBTAT00000042161.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Bos taurus Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference ARS-UCD1.2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_037348.1 Reference ARS-UCD1.2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    65808184..65808258
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center