U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

mir196c microRNA 196c [ Danio rerio (zebrafish) ]

Gene ID: 100310768, updated on 19-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
mir196cprovided by ZNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 196cprovided by ZNC
Primary source
ZFIN:ZDB-MIRNAG-050712-1
See related
Ensembl:ENSDARG00000106838 miRBase:MI0010840; AllianceGenome:ZFIN:ZDB-MIRNAG-050712-1
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Danio rerio
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Ostariophysi; Cypriniformes; Danionidae; Danioninae; Danio
Also known as
mirn196c; mir196a-2b
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See mir196c in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 11
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCz11 (GCF_000002035.6) 11 NC_007122.7 (2190621..2190730)
105 previous assembly GRCz10 (GCF_000002035.5) 11 NC_007122.6 (2115006..2115115, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_007122.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene homeobox C12b Neighboring gene homeobox C11b Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC110440087 Neighboring gene homeobox C6b Neighboring gene single-strand-selective monofunctional uracil-DNA glycosylase 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

General gene information

Other Names

  • dre-mir-196c
  • miR196a.2b
  • microRNA 196a-2b
  • microRNA mir-196c
  • mirn196a.2b

Gene Ontology Provided by ZFIN

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA regulatory element binding translation repressor activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cellular_component ND
No biological Data available
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030653.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    CABZ01085067
    Related
    ENSDART00000169385.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Danio rerio Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_007122.7 Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

    Range
    2190621..2190730
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)