U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

mir2187 microRNA mir-2187 [ Danio rerio (zebrafish) ]

Gene ID: 100310767, updated on 27-Mar-2024

Summary

Gene symbol
mir2187
Gene description
microRNA mir-2187
See related
Ensembl:ENSDARG00000083870 miRBase:MI0010839
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Danio rerio
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Ostariophysi; Cypriniformes; Danionidae; Danioninae; Danio
Also known as
mir-2187; dre-mir-2187
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See mir2187 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: 17
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCz11 (GCF_000002035.6) 17 NC_007128.7 (19900754..19900857, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCz10 (GCF_000002035.5) 17 NC_007128.6 (19880918..19881021, complement)

Chromosome 17 - NC_007128.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene gremlin 2, DAN family BMP antagonist a Neighboring gene formin 2a Neighboring gene cholinergic receptor, muscarinic 3a Neighboring gene ryanodine receptor 2b (cardiac) Neighboring gene actinin, alpha 2b

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030652.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    BX511254
    Related
    ENSDART00000119270.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Danio rerio Annotation Release 106 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_007128.7 Reference GRCz11 Primary Assembly

    Range
    19900754..19900857 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCz11 ALT_DRER_TU_1

Genomic

  1. NW_018394980.1 Reference GRCz11 ALT_DRER_TU_1

    Range
    190021..190124 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)