Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR1197 microRNA 1197 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100302250, updated on 10-Oct-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR1197provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 1197provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:35376
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000221745 miRBase:MI0006656
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN1197; mir-1197; hsa-mir-1197
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR1197 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q32.31
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 14 NC_000014.9 (101025564..101025651)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (101491901..101491988)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 299 Neighboring gene microRNA 380 Neighboring gene microRNA 323a Neighboring gene microRNA 758

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031713.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL132709
    Related
    ENST00000408818.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20190905

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    101025564..101025651
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center