Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR664A microRNA 664a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100302234, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR664Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 664aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:35370
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000281696 miRBase:MI0006442
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR664; MIRN664; mir-664a; hsa-mir-664; hsa-mir-664a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR664A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q41
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (220200538..220200619, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (220373880..220373961, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial Neighboring gene microRNA 194-1 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein S15a pseudogene 12 Neighboring gene RAB3 GTPase activating non-catalytic protein subunit 2 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 36B Neighboring gene sorting nexin 2 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene mortality factor 4 like 1 pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • microRNA 664

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in RNA processing IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in extracellular space HDA PubMed 
located_in nucleolus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031705.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL445435
    Related
    ENST00000626086.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    220200538..220200619 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center