U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR1245A microRNA 1245a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100302219, updated on 17-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR1245Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 1245aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:35311
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000221502 miRBase:MI0006380; AllianceGenome:HGNC:35311
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR1245; MIRN1245; mir-1245a; hsa-mir-1245; hsa-mir-1245a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR1245A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q32.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 2 NC_000002.12 (188978092..188978161)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 2 NC_060926.1 (189467002..189467071)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (189842818..189842887)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124906107 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373790 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr2:189538838-189539338 Neighboring gene disrupted in renal carcinoma 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373791 Neighboring gene P300/CBP strongly-dependent group 1 enhancer GRCh37_chr2:189866210-189867409 Neighboring gene microRNA 1245b Neighboring gene collagen type III alpha 1 chain Neighboring gene microRNA 3606 Neighboring gene collagen type V alpha 2 chain Neighboring gene microRNA 3129

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031647.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC066694
    Related
    ENST00000408575.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    188978092..188978161
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_025791764.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

    Range
    83052..83121
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060926.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    189467002..189467071
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)