Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR1302-5 microRNA 1302-5 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100302146, updated on 3-Apr-2017
Official Symbol
MIR1302-5provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 1302-5provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:35297
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000221091 miRBase:MI0006366
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN1302-5; hsa-mir-1302-5
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
Location:
20q13.13
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
108 current GRCh38.p7 (GCF_000001405.33) 20 NC_000020.11 (50614636..50614785, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (49231173..49231322, complement)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene protein tyrosine phosphatase, non-receptor type 1 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 672, pseudogene Neighboring gene microRNA 645 Neighboring gene RIPOR family member 3 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L36 pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100506175

Related articles in PubMed

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031634.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL133230
    Related
    ENST00000408164.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 108

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p7 Primary Assembly

    Range
    50614636..50614785 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate CHM1_1.1

Genomic

  1. NC_018931.2 Alternate CHM1_1.1

    Range
    49136249..49136398 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center