U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR1302-4 microRNA 1302-4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100302130, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR1302-4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 1302-4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:35296
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000221628 miRBase:MI0006365; AllianceGenome:HGNC:35296
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN1302-4; hsa-mir-1302-4
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR1302-4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q33.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 2 NC_000002.12 (207269275..207269424, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 2 NC_060926.1 (207751474..207751623, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (208133999..208134148, complement)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene MYOSLID antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124907971 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17031 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17032 Neighboring gene myocardin-induced smooth muscle lncRNA, inducer of differentiation Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1802 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 12274 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr2:208175080-208175829 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17033 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17034 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17035 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373851 Neighboring gene BRD4-independent group 4 enhancer GRCh37_chr2:208259108-208260307 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr2:208265954-208266524 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17036 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17037 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 12275 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17038 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124907970 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17039 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 12276 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 12277 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17040

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031633.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC007879
    Related
    ENST00000408701.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    207269275..207269424 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060926.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    207751474..207751623 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)