U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR169M microRNA MIR169m [ Vitis vinifera (wine grape) ]

Gene ID: 100272013, updated on 23-Apr-2024

Summary

Gene symbol
MIR169M
Gene description
microRNA MIR169m
See related
miRBase:MI0006530
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Vitis vinifera
Lineage
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliopsida; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; Vitales; Vitaceae; Viteae; Vitis
Also known as
vvi-MIR169m
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
chromosome: 11
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_09 current ASM3070453v1 (GCF_030704535.1) 11 NC_081815.1 (16611562..16611663)
102 previous assembly 12X (GCF_000003745.3) 11 NC_012017.3 (16361236..16361337)

Chromosome 11 - NC_081815.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA MIR169b Neighboring gene microRNA MIR169p Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC132254644 Neighboring gene microRNA MIR169n Neighboring gene microRNA MIR169q

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_127776.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    CP126658

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_030704535.1-RS_2023_09

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference ASM3070453v1 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_081815.1 Reference ASM3070453v1 Primary Assembly

    Range
    16611562..16611663
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)