Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RPL31P35 ribosomal protein L31 pseudogene 35 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100271199, updated on 10-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
RPL31P35provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
ribosomal protein L31 pseudogene 35provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:36932
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
RPL31_16_810

Genomic context

See RPL31P35 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7p11.2
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 7 NC_000007.14 (54656315..54656775)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (54724008..54724468)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene V-set and transmembrane domain containing 2A Neighboring gene VSTM2A overlapping transcript 1 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 1125, pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC100996654 Neighboring gene SEC61 translocon subunit gamma

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_010493.1 

    Range
    101..561
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    54656315..54656775
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center